NJDEP Assessment of Residential Property

The below e-mail was received by the Board of Commissioners of the City of Bordentown regarding some residential properties in the City located on or near the location of a former dry cleaner/laundry site. To dispel any misconception or misinformation once letters are mailed to those residents designated as a part of this assessment phase, the Commissioners wished to make public the exact nature of the initiative and purpose of the site assessment evaluations that the NJ DEP will be conducting.

Good Afternoon –

The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) has sent you this e-mail to inform you of a statewide initiative that the DEP has recently launched. The DEP has identified residential homes where a former dry cleaner/laundry once operated and will be conducting soil gas sampling to evaluate these homes.

The DEP will be sending out information packets (see attachments) to 8 residential properties within the City of Bordentown where the occupants are living where a former dry cleaner/laundry once operated. The study will determine if the operations of the former dry cleaner/laundry affected the quality of the indoor air in the homes.

After permission is obtained from the property owners, DEP’s Site Assessment team will schedule and collect soil gas samples from their basement or slab in the home. Tetrachloroethene, a.k.a. perchloroethene, perc, or PCE, is a common dry-cleaning chemical and the contaminant of concern in this investigation. When ground water and/or soil contaminated with PCE is located near building structures, the PCE may volatilize and contaminate the indoor air within the homes. If the PCE concentration in the soil gas sample exceeds the State Screening Levels, DEP Site Assessment staff will collect an overnight, indoor air sample to evaluate the indoor air. An exceedance of the State Screening Levels in both the soil gas and indoor air samples indicates a Vapor Intrusion Pathway and a Vapor Concern. Having identified a Vapor Concern condition, the DEP will likely install a sub slab depressurization system at no cost to the home owner. These systems, similar to a radon exhaust system, safely vents the soil gas from beneath the slab into the atmosphere.

DEP identified the Towne Laundry & Dry Cleaners that once operated at 500 Willow Street in the City of Bordentown. DEP will be mailing information packets to eight owners of the co-located properties including (for privacy of homeowners, the addresses have been redacted by the Board of Commissioners) The municipality will be copied on the items mailed to the residents.

DEP wanted to inform you of the initiative in case a resident contacted you with questions. If there are any other municipal offices that should be made aware of this initiative, please forward this e-mail to them. Feel free to contact me at the information listed below.

Thank-you,

Steve Hoke
NJDEP/BEMSA
516 E. State Street
Trenton, NJ 08609